Forum Title: Best Way To Make A Radius
Hey Guys, I have a question I am doing a countertop laminate and we have extended the one end to create a place to sit, Now I have rounded out the corners, the thing is when appling the edge I have tried plywood and partical board, I have a piece that's 29 3/4 long and 1 5/8 wide 3/4 thick. I made cuts every half inch and about 3/8 deep well I used the plywood first, well some of the cuts the wood fell out, I did wet the wood so to bend after I cut my notches, well I lined it up with the partical board that I am using on the straight edges, well the 3/4 partical board is thicker then the 3/4 plywood, so I scraped that and tried the partical board made my cuts I didn't want to wet it cause I figured it would swell and come apart, but when I tried to apply it to the radius of the counter it popped. So then I took a piece 32 x 6 x 3/4 partical board and shimed it out so it came up to the 1 5/8, I was just going to cut the radius. Is there a better way? Thanks
Category: General Contractor Post By: SARA PRICE (Rocky Mount, NC), 03/13/2018

Tips, Support & Resources For Homeowners

Blog With Home Builders & Handyman Near You
See All
requestaquote Get Free Quotes callnow 888-506-9527